Date
Wed., February 18, 2015 at 7 pm
Admission
Free for TSGNY’s Full, Donor, and Student Members. $10.00 for Newsletter Subscription Members and Guests. Admission fees support TSGNY’s Nancy and Harry Koenigsberg Award.
Meeting Location
Community Church of New York Unitarian Universalist
40 E. 35th St. (between Park & Madison Avenues), New York, NY. (Entrance at street level on the far right of the church itself; doorway marked #40.)
January 21, 2015: Guest Artist
Suzanne Tick
SUZANNE TICK is a hand weaver and sculptor who uses repurposed materials for her pieces. Also with her business in NYC, she creates brand strategy, product design, develops and directs for commercial interior designers.
Upcoming Speakers
February 18, 2015: Elizabeth Billings
Ikat, Public Art.
Additional meetings may be announced if a Visiting Artist's schedule permits a speaking engagement with TSGNY.
Previous Speakers
For many years, members of the Textile Study Group of New York have been attending monthly programs featuring artists and authorities representing all aspects of the world of fiber.
2014-2015 Roster of Speakers:
September – Matthew Cox, embroidery, painting.
October – Anne Wilson, sculpture, drawing, performance.
November – Jane Lackey, drawings, sculpture, installations
December – Olivia Valentine, lacemaking, photography
January – Suzanne Tick, hand weaver and sculptor
During TSGNY’s 2013–2014 program year, these outstanding speakers presented programs about their work:
September – Warren Seelig, influential weaver who also teaches, lectures, curates, and writes about textile subjects.
October – Luci Arai, traditional sashiko embroidery on sumi-ink painted Japanese papers.
November – Beatrice Coron, papercutter who creates silhouette designs using an X-acto knife, paper, and Tyvek.
December – Pat Oleszko, street, stage, screen performance artist whose work ranges from humorous to absurd.
January – Glenn Adamson, newly applointed Director of the Museum of Arts and Design.
February – Nathalie Miebach, translates meteorological, ecological, and oceanographic data into woven sculptures.
March – Cynthia Schira, early proponent of computer-based weaving with an international reputation.
April – Dorothy Gill Barnes, sculptor who works with wood she harvests from felled trees.
May – Diane Savona preserves antique clothing and tools by sewing their structures under and onto vintage cloth.
June – Show of Members' Work
For a more detailed listing of our guest speakers click here.